This Privacy Statement is effective as of May 2018.

Paradox is an Artificial Intelligence (AI) company that automates any human resources recruiting and talent acquisition. Paradox’s flagship product Olivia is a Software as a Service (SaaS) based (online) platform created by Paradox which leverages Artificial Intelligence to provide recruiting assistance for organizations. Olivia communicates in real-time with candidates in over 100+ languages and answer thousands of questions your candidates want to know about why they should work for you. The Olivia platform encompasses a broad suite of products to assist candidates and employees through the hiring, onboarding and career lifecycle, including: Candidate Capture & Screening, Automated Interview Scheduling, Candidate Care (candidate assistance & support), Employee Referral Program, Employee Care (employee assistance & support), Candidate Communications, functioning together as the “Service”.


1. SCOPE

This privacy policy is effective to all information collected by Paradox, Inc. from which a consumer can be identified (Personal Data). This policy applies to all Personal Data received by or transmitted to Paradox, Inc in the United States from the EEA, UK, and Switzerland.


2. INTRODUCTION

Paradox Inc. provides digital chat/messaging solutions powered by the artificial intelligence engine we have designed and developed named Olivia. The Olivia assistant enables communication between our customers (“customers”, “businesses” or “members”) and their job candidates/applicants “Consumers”.


3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT, PROVIDED BY YOU

We collect information about businesses and/or job applicants through use of our Olivia products and services. This includes personal information like:

Contact Details: name, phone number, e-mail, postal address, location and any other contact or other information chosen to disclose, provide, or upload into our systems in relation to our services.

Employment Details: Job Interests, answers to screening questions like “What is your current job title?” or “What is the name of your current employer?”


4. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Like many web-based software and services, we and our service providers use cookies, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. Using these technologies helps us customize your experience with our services, improve your experience. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

Log & Device Data. When you use Olivia, our servers automatically record information ("log data"), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This log data may include your web address you came from or are going to, your device model, operating system, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address, mobile network carrier, and time zone or location. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you're using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you're using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.


5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING MECHANISMS

Cookie DataDepending on how you're accessing our products, we may use "cookies" (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Olivia account or your browser) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use "session" cookies (that last until you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to keep you logged in to Olivia. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Olivia account (including personal information about you, such as the e-mail address you gave us), and other cookies are not. To help us make e­-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Olivia if your computer supports such capabilities. You can opt out of receiving e-mails from us. Please see the Your Choices section below.

Other Website Analytics Services We use third party service providers such as Google Analytics to provide certain analytics and user interactions services to Olivia in connection with our operation of our site, including the collection and tracking of certain de-identified data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of Paradox website visitors of Olivia users. To learn more about how Google uses this information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

You may opt-out of third-party cookies from Google Analytics tracking by installing a browser plugin. For more information, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We do not currently recognize or respond to browser initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.


6. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information that we collect about you, including personal information, to:

Provide the Olivia software and services, facilitate scheduling, manage your account, respond to your inquiries and for other customer service and support purposes.

Understand and improve our products. Using anonymized data, we perform research and analysis about the use of our products, services, content and preferences. We do this to help make our products better and to develop new products.


7. COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

We may send you service and administrative e-mails to ensure the service is working properly. We will also give you notice or alerts regarding your scheduled calendar interviews appointments.

We may send you communications about new product features or other news about Paradox, Inc. You may opt out of these at any time. To opt out of these communications you can ask Olivia during any chat session, you can click unsubscribe in the footer of any e-mail communication, or submit a request to a compliance@paradox.ai.

We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.

We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offering and other important service-related notices, such as changes to the Policy or about security or fraud notices.


8. CCPA RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Data that we share with our service providers for marketing purposes and providing contact information for these service providers. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to privacy@paradox.ai.


9. LEGAL COMPLIANCE

We may use your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including informal requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.


10. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. For any sensitive information collected via our Olivia services we request that you specifically opt-in to any services processing that sensitive information. We will share information we collect about you, including personal information, in the following ways:

With third party service providers, agents , or contractors, in accordance with applicable data protection agreements, policies and procedures. We will never sell your data to third parties or permit it to be used for reasons other than those for which it was provided. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-in or opt-out choice, as required.

We use third party service providers, agents or contractors ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with providing services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to process credit card transactions or other payment methods . Or, we may engage Service Providers to provide services such as communications, infrastructure and IT services, to provide customer service, to collect debts, and to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service). These Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information in order to provide these functions.

Access and use of this information is restricted to the definition of use as outlined in our data processing agreements with these Service Providers. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of our customers. We require our service providers to agree to take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we provide to them secure. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

To comply with legal process or to protect Olivia and our users and members. If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal or governmental request; to respond to a subpoena, court order, warrant, or other legal process; to enforce applicable terms of use or this Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Olivia; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address, security, or technical issues or illegal or suspected illegal activities (including fraud ); or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, as part of a judicial or regulatory proceeding.

Aggregate or De-identified Information. We may disclose aggregate, anonymous, or de­ identified information about users for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes.


11. YOUR ACCOUNT CHOICES

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can log in to review and update your account information. If you would like to delete or no longer use your account information to provide you Services, contact us at (888) 283-4817 or compliance@paradox.ai. Subject to applicable law, we will retain and use your account information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

E-mail. As described above, if you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, you may opt out at any time by following the opt-out link contained in the e-mail itself. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) days to process your request. Please also note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to communicate with you regarding service-related issues.


12. SECURITY

We have taken steps to help protect the personal information we collect. These measures include using SSL encryption for data in transfer and at rest.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account by, among other things, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.


13. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our Site, App, and Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Any access to and use of such linked websites and applications is not governed by this Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications.


14. E-MAIL SECURITY

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from Olivia asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, username, credit card information, or other personal information through e-mail.


15. OUR POLICY ON CHILDREN'S personal information

Olivia is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years or age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information from our systems.


16. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, and if we do, we'll post any changes, including any material changes, on this page, so please be sure to check back periodically. If you continue to use Olivia after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Policy.


17. DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

Paradox, Inc. has appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:


18. INTERNATIONAL USERS

Our application and database servers are located with Amazon Cloud Services in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect (including cookies and other web technologies) will be processed and stored in the United States.


19. GDPR For EEA and UK Individuals

Protecting Rights and Interests. Paradox will protect the rights and interests of our EU users by providing:

  • The right to be informed about your data
  • The right to access your data
  • The right to correct your data
  • The right to have your data deleted
  • The right to control the processing of your data
  • The right to export your data

EU individuals with GDPR complaints are encouraged to contact our Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is listed above. Those individuals also have the right to file a grievance directly with their local Data Protection Administrator. To find out more about the DPA’s EU individuals can refer to https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

UK individuals can find information about the Information Commissioner’s Office by going to https://ico.org.uk

Individuals with GDPR complaints should not file them with BBB EU Privacy Shield.


20. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORKS FOR EU, UK, AND SWISS INDIVIDUALS

Paradox, Inc is self-certified to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks

This section sets out the privacy principles we follow with respect to transfers of personal information from the EEA, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States, including personal information we receive from individuals residing in the EEA who visit our Websites and/or who may use of our Services or otherwise interact with us.

Please note that the term personal information used in this notice is equivalent to the term "personal data" under applicable European data protection laws.

Paradox, Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries, the United Kingdom and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Paradox, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles, Paradox, Inc. acknowledges the following:

We are subject to the regulatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. We acknowledge the right EU, UK, and Swiss individuals to access their data and to correct or delete data that is incorrect or processed in violation of the Principles. Such individuals wishing to exercise this right may do so by either reaching out to our privacy team at compliance@paradox.ai or by asking the Olivia assistant to show their data via any chat session.

We remain liable for the onward transfer of data to third parties acting as our agents unless we can prove we were not a party to the events giving rise to the damages. We may be required to release personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals located within the EEA, the UK or Switzerland with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should first contact Paradox at:

Paradox Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.


21. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions/comments about this policy, please contact us at compliance@paradox.ai or (888) 283-4817.